logo

Excuse me!  “I spent about 4 laps in 2nd then my eyes kept shutting themselves.”

Groundhog Weekly

Groundhog's League News Page – GPL WEEKLY
www.freeleo.hu/weekly

Season: Groundhog “Groundhog GP Series 1960”

League pageSmart rank

Race list


Buenos Aires #2
Oct 11, 2008
1967 cars
results

Monaco
Nov 08, 2008
1967 cars
results

Zandvoort
Jan 03, 2009
1967 cars
results

Spa-Francorchamps
Jan 31, 2009
1967 cars
results

Reims
Feb 28, 2009
1967 cars
results

Silverstone
Mar 28, 2009
1967 cars
results

Porto 1958
Apr 25, 2009
1967 cars
results

Monza
May 23, 2009
1967 cars
results

Riverside 1960
Jun 20, 2009
1967 cars
results

date race (results/info)mod noteswinner entries
Oct 11, 2008 Buenos Aires #21967
Gyula Soos   FER
|||||| 6
Nov 08, 2008 Monaco1967
Clive Gardner   COO
|||||||||||||| 14
Jan 03, 2009 Zandvoort1967
Steve Cloyd   BRA
||||||||||||||||| 17
Jan 31, 2009 Spa-Francorchamps1967
Gyula Soos   EAG
||||||||||||||||| 17
Feb 28, 2009 Reims1967
Andrew Aitken   LOT
||||||||| 9
Mar 28, 2009 Silverstone1967
Gyula Soos   FER
|||||||| 8
Apr 25, 2009 Porto 19581967
Gyula Soos   FER
||||||||| 9
May 23, 2009 Monza1967
William Tway   FER
||||||| 7
Jun 20, 2009 Riverside 19601967
William Tway   COO
|||||||| 8


Standings

pos. driver total pts BA2 Mco Zan Spa Rei Sil Pto Mza Riv
1 Beno Csomor 59 486884885
2 Andrew Aitken 46 588812
68
3 Jani Posta 44 888


848
4 Magnus Rubensson 40 356453833
5 William Tway 21
3
8

811
6 Roo Mellor 20


848


7 Clive Gardner 19 21
3
8
5
8 Fabio Locarno 16





8
8
9 Manfred Haupenthal 16
88





10 Greg Munch 16


88



11 Andrew Livingston 15

353

22
12 Niels Bindseil 14


68



13 Dan Weggemans 10

46




14 Ligel Canello 10
8



2

15 Timo Vermeersch 8





8

16 Robert Burton 8
8






17 Sadik Dobra 8

8





18 Rolf Marggi 8



8



19 Nigel Bradbury 8

8





20 Jumpiix Gauchey 8


8




21 Jose Varela 8

8





22 Jon Barturen 8
8






23 John Sheehan 8




8


24 Jimmy Curney 8

8





25 Ico Oliveira 8


8




26 Barry Kooistra 8


8




27 Arnold von Hilden 8




8


28 (tomy afx) 8
8






29 (sac sac) 8

8





30 (X Vertex) 8


8




31 (R hard) 8
8






32 James Andrew 7





3
4
33 Gyula Soos 6 1
21
11

34 Mike Ratters 6

6





35 Josef Mueller 6

6





36 Robert Sarai 5

5





37 Natan Veksler 4


22



38 Sid Manns 4
4






39 Pierre Mikkelsen 2
2






40 Steve Cloyd 1

1





Scoring system: A   1 2 3 4 5 6 6 6 6 6 6 6 6 6 6 6 6 6 6 6 – not classified: 8 did not start: 10 pole position: 0 fastest race lap: 0 hat-trick: 0 most laps led: 0 highest climber: 0 qualified: 0 – Based on pre-war Grand Prix racing. The less is better! – You have to complete 90% of race distance to be classified.

Brabham BT24 | BRM P115 | Cooper T81B | Eagle T1G | Ferrari 312 | Honda RA300 | Lotus 49 |


Summed race results

p driver laps completed full race time gap gap+
1 Magnus Rubensson 277 8h 17m 22.539000000001s
2 Andrew Aitken 212 6h 14m 14.109s 65 laps 65 laps
3 Beno Csomor 206 6h 4m 35.197s 71 laps 6 laps
4 Gyula Soos 170 5h 14m 15.094000000001s 107 laps 36 laps
5 Andrew Livingston 165 5h 14m 54.044999999998s 112 laps 5 laps
6 Clive Gardner 140 4h 8m 10.049999999999s 137 laps 25 laps
7 William Tway 124 3h 43m 39.239s 153 laps 16 laps
8 Jani Posta 108 2h 51m 23.046s 169 laps 16 laps
9 James Andrew 61 2h 19m 31.673000000001s 216 laps 47 laps
10 Roo Mellor 60 2h 0m 54.211s 217 laps 1 lap
11 Dan Weggemans 58 2h 4m 51.083s 219 laps 2 laps
12 Natan Veksler 50 2h 8m 25.923s 227 laps 8 laps
13 Steve Cloyd 40 57m 19.726s 237 laps 10 laps
14 Pierre Mikkelsen 40 1h 0m 58.997s 237 laps + 3m 39.271s
15 Robert Sarai 39 57m 37.049s 238 laps 1 lap
16 Josef Mueller 39 57m 50.676s 238 laps + 13.627s
17 Sid Manns 39 1h 1m 55.114s 238 laps + 4m 4.4380000000001s
18 Ligel Canello 39 1h 32m 19.619s 238 laps + 30m 24.505s
19 Mike Ratters 37 57m 20.672s 240 laps 2 laps
20 (R hard) 24 37m 50.335s 253 laps 13 laps
21 Rolf Marggi 20 41m 52.817s 257 laps 4 laps
22 Niels Bindseil 19 1h 8m 29.036s 258 laps 1 lap
23 Jose Varela 17 26m 21.066s 260 laps 2 laps
24 Manfred Haupenthal 10 15m 31.672s 267 laps 7 laps
25 Fabio Locarno 9 20m 38.809s 268 laps 1 lap
26 Arnold von Hilden 8 12m 37.655s 269 laps 1 lap
27 (tomy afx) 8 12m 53.022s 269 laps + 15.367s
28 Robert Burton 8 13m 07.494s 269 laps + 14.472s
29 Jon Barturen 8 16m 16.054s 269 laps + 3m 8.5599999999999s
30 Greg Munch 8 17m 17.700s 269 laps + 1m 1.6460000000001s
31 (X Vertex) 7 24m 07.923s 270 laps 1 lap
32 Sadik Dobra 6 9m 47.789s 271 laps 1 lap
33 Barry Kooistra 3 10m 47.129s 274 laps 3 laps
34 Ico Oliveira 3 10m 52.680s 274 laps + 5.5509999999999s
35 Jimmy Curney 2 3m 18.406s 275 laps 1 lap
36 (sac sac) 0 0m 00.000s 277 laps 2 laps
37 John Sheehan 0 0m 00.000s 277 laps + 0.000s
38 Jumpiix Gauchey 0 0m 00.000s 277 laps + 0.000s
39 Nigel Bradbury 0 0m 00.000s 277 laps + 0.000s
40 Timo Vermeersch 0 0m 00.000s 277 laps + 0.000s
41 Ze Yncar 0 0m 00.000s 277 laps + 0.000s

Grayed out lines are under the 90%.


Ratings

pos. driver av. rating BA2 Mco Zan Spa Rei Sil Pto Mza Riv
1 Jani Posta 1.8 1 n.r. 1


1 3 3

Note: Drivers with zero ratings do not appear in this table. Zeros (no ratings) do not count to the average. Please rate all your races on Results pages. :)


Statistics – Used cars

driver car/s
(R hard) Bra BT24 1×
(sac sac) Eag T1G 1×
(tomy afx) Bra BT24 1×
(X Vertex) Bra BT24 1×
Andrew Aitken Lot 49 5× Fer 312 1× Bra BT24 1× BRM P115 1×
Andrew Livingston Fer 312 3× Eag T1G 1× Coo T81B 1×
Arnold von Hilden Fer 312 1×
Barry Kooistra Eag T1G 1×
Beno Csomor Fer 312 8× Eag T1G 1×
Clive Gardner Eag T1G 2× Fer 312 1× Coo T81B 1× Bra BT24 1×
Dan Weggemans Fer 312 1× Bra BT24 1×
Fabio Locarno Fer 312 2×
Greg Munch Eag T1G 2×
Gyula Soos Fer 312 3× Eag T1G 2×
Ico Oliveira Eag T1G 1×
James Andrew Coo T81B 2×
Jani Posta Fer 312 3× Coo T81B 1× BRM P115 1× Eag T1G 1×
Jimmy Curney Hon RA300 1×
John Sheehan Lot 49 1×
Jon Barturen Hon RA300 1×
Jose Varela Lot 49 1×
Josef Mueller Coo T81B 1×
Jumpiix Gauchey Fer 312 1×
Ligel Canello Eag T1G 2×
Magnus Rubensson Hon RA300 4× Fer 312 2× Coo T81B 2× Lot 49 1×
Manfred Haupenthal Hon RA300 2×
Mike Ratters Bra BT24 1×
Natan Veksler Eag T1G 2×
Niels Bindseil Lot 49 2×
Nigel Bradbury Lot 49 1×
Pierre Mikkelsen BRM P115 1×
Robert Burton Fer 312 1×
Robert Sarai Fer 312 1×
Rolf Marggi Bra BT24 1×
Roo Mellor Lot 49 3×
Sadik Dobra Bra BT24 1×
Sid Manns Bra BT24 1×
Steve Cloyd Bra BT24 1×
Timo Vermeersch BRM P115 1×
William Tway Fer 312 3× BRM P115 1× Coo T81B 1×
Ze Yncar Eag T1G 1×


Statistics – Drivers

driver av.
result
|
best
result
|
av.
race
class.
av.
grid pos.
|
best
grid pos.
|
1st
place
2nd
place
3rd
place
fastest
race
laps
starts
|
laps
compl.
%
Steve Cloyd 1 1 1 17 17

1 13%
Gyula Soos 1.2 1 1.2 1.2 1
5 54%
Natan Veksler 2 2 2 2 1

2 16%
Pierre Mikkelsen 2 2 2 3 3

1 13%
Andrew Livingston 3 2 3 4 2

5 52%
James Andrew 3.5 3 3.5 4.5 3


2 19%
Clive Gardner 3.6 1 2.75 4.8 1 5 44%
Sid Manns 4 4 4 6 6



1 12%
William Tway 4.4 1 1.67 3 1
5 39%
Magnus Rubensson 4.67 3 4.38 5.67 2


9 88%
Ligel Canello 5 2 2 9.5 5


2 12%
Robert Sarai 5 5 5 6 6



1 12%
Dan Weggemans 5.5 4 5.5 4.5 4



2 18%
Andrew Aitken 5.88 1 3 7.63 3
8 67%
Josef Mueller 6 6 6 7 7



1 12%
Rolf Marggi 6 6 0 9 9



1 6%
Arnold von Hilden 6 6 0 4 4



1 3%
(R hard) 6 6 0 11 11



1 8%
Fabio Locarno 6.5 5 0 7 7



2 3%
Roo Mellor 6.67 4 4 2.67 2



3 19%
Mike Ratters 7 7 7 9 9



1 12%
Beno Csomor 7.33 4 5.67 8.11 5



9 65%
Niels Bindseil 7.5 6 6 11 8



2 6%
Jani Posta 7.67 4 4 4.5 1



6 34%
(X Vertex) 10 10 0 11 11



1 2%
Timo Vermeersch 10 10 0 8 8



1 0%
(tomy afx) 10 10 0 15 15



1 3%
John Sheehan 10 10 0 9 9



1 0%
Robert Burton 11 11 0 12 12



1 3%
Manfred Haupenthal 12 9 0 7.5 4



2 3%
Jose Varela 12 12 0 19 19



1 5%
Barry Kooistra 12 12 0 18 18



1 1%
Greg Munch 12.5 7 0 11 7



2 3%
Jon Barturen 13 13 0 13 13



1 3%
Sadik Dobra 13 13 0 15 15



1 2%
Ico Oliveira 13 13 0 16 16



1 1%
Jimmy Curney 14 14 0 18 18



1 1%
Jumpiix Gauchey 15 15 0 10 10



1 0%
Ze Yncar 16 16 0 13 13



1 0%
Nigel Bradbury 16 16 0 1 1



1 0%
(sac sac) 18 18 0 14 14



1 0%


Statistics – Cars

car starts av.
result
best
result
av.
grid pos
best
grid pos
1st
place
2nd
place
3rd
place
fastest
laps
laps
compl.
Ferrari 312 31 5.39 1 5.39 1 794
Eagle T1G 17 7.82 1 7.88 1 275
Lotus 49 14 7.57 1 7.64 1
243
Brabham BT24 11 6.82 1 10.45 4

240
Cooper T81B 9 4.33 1 4.78 1
271
Honda RA300 8 8.38 3 8.25 2


160
BRM P115 5 8 2 6.2 3

81


Statistics – Events

race started classified av.rating all time lap record on Weekly in-season lap record
Zandvoort 17 9 1/5 1:22.996s
Szabolcs Balog, Lotus 49
1:24.017s
Steve Cloyd, Brabham BT24
Spa-Francorchamps 17 7 3:12.593s
olivier Zaiit, Gurney Eagle
3:15.751s
Gyula Soos, Eagle T1G
Monaco 14 5 0
Tito, Lotus 49
1:27.692s
Pierre Mikkelsen, BRM P115
Reims 9 5 1:57.623s
Pedro Ramalho, Eagle T1G
1:59.228s
Natan Veksler, Eagle T1G
Porto 1958 9 3 1/5 2:09.567s
Hernan Suarez, Ferrari 312
2:14.742s
Gyula Soos, Ferrari 312
Silverstone 8 4 1:24.935s
Robert Fleurke, Lotus 49
1:27.549s
Gyula Soos, Ferrari 312
Riverside 1960 8 5 3/5 1:46.301s
Christian Schegtel, Brabham BT24
1:50.765s
William Tway, Cooper T81B
Monza 7 6 3/5 1:26.616s
tom gu, Eagle T1G
1:28.747s
Jani Posta, Ferrari 312
Buenos Aires #2 6 3 1/5 1:25.376s
Clive Gardner, Eagle T1G
1:25.376s
Clive Gardner, Eagle T1G


Official results!


Recommended web browsers:   Brave   Firefox   Opera   Vivaldi   To the top of this page