logo

Excuse me!  “I thought I was still far enough ahead to take my line but there was contact...”

Groundhog Weekly

Groundhog's League News Page – GPL WEEKLY
www.freeleo.hu/weekly

Groundhog event: Spa 1967 + F1 1966

CRank Track Season: GroundMOD Season 4 - Spa Marathon   “Weather Patch L3 race”

Close this box

Upload GPLRA RaceGraphics2.png file here

File:


Upload GPLRA complete report here

File:


You will overwrite the results if you re-upload a report file.

Upload rpydump --format=semikv report here

File:


You will overwrite the results if you re-upload a report file.

Close this box

Track Feedback

Mass freezes, CTDs, huge FPS loss? Please give the details here!
If everything went right no need for feedback, just close this box.

Track: Spa 1967    Mod: 1966    FPS: 60    Number of racers: 5

Number of disconnects:

Problems:

Race type:

Please note, this feedback can be sent only once and you can't edit it later!
All feedbacks are listed on Reporters page.

Date: Mar 12, 2015   Mod: 1966   Qual: 25 mins   Race: 5 laps

Iestyn Davies won Spa 1967 “Weather Patch L3 race” race of Spa Marathon season


Iestyn Davies won Spa 1967 “Weather Patch L3 race” race of Spa Marathon season | Mar 12, 2015

Starting from position 5 on the grid, Iestyn Davies's Lotus 33 Climax crossed the line ahead of Roo Mellor's Lotus 43 to take the win. Bastian Grupp rounded out the top three in a Ferrari 312 (66), while fastest race lap was set by Yannick Verheijen.

This race was rated as 3.4/5 Okay

Race

p driver car time/gap
1 4/5Iestyn Davies LOT 2.0 18:38.564s
2 3/5Roo Mellor LOT 3.0 +29.550s
3 4/5Bastian Grupp FER 3.0 +40.494s
4 3/5Robert Fleurke BRA 2.0 +48.171s
dq 3/5Yannick Verheijen FER 3.0 +0.-450s


Qualifying / Starting grid

p / driver / car / lap time
1 Roo Mellor
Lotus 43 3:39.965s


2 Yannick Verheijen
Ferrari 312 3:40.045s
3 Robert Fleurke
Brabham BT11 3:40.754s


4 Bastian Grupp
Ferrari 312 3:41.606s
5 Iestyn Davies
Lotus 33 3:42.937s


Fastest race laps

p driver car lap time
1 Yannick Verheijen FER 3.0 3:34.618s
2 Bastian Grupp FER 3.0 3:37.893s
3 Iestyn Davies LOT 2.0 3:40.781s
4 Robert Fleurke BRA 2.0 3:41.525s
Roo Mellor LOT 3.0 no time

Official results!

Report by Jani Posta.

Recommended web browsers:   Brave   Firefox   Opera   Vivaldi   To the top of this page